2010 LEFT GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition (TUSC): Candidates 42; TOTAL VOTE 12,275; Average % 0.9%

Region

Seat

Candidate

Result

% of vote

East Mids

Leicester West

Steve Score.

157

0.4%

East Mids

Wellingborough & Rushdon

Councillor Paul Croft

249

0.5%

Eastern

Cambridge City

Martin Booth

362

0.7%

London

Lewisham Deptford

Socialist Party Councillor Ian Page

645

1.6%

London

Walthamstow

Nancy Taaffe

279

0.68%

London

Greenwich and Woolwich

Onay Kasab

267

0.6%

London

Tottenham

Jenny Sutton

1057

2.6%

Northern

Gateshead

Elaine Brunskill

266

0.7%

Northern

Redcar

Hannah Walter

127

0.3%

North West

Wythenshawe and Sale East

Lynn Worthington

268

0.65%

North West

Bootle

Pete Glover

472

1.1%

North West

Carlisle

John Metcalfe

376

0.9%

North West

Liverpool Walton

Darren Ireland

195

0.57%

North West

Manchester Gorton

Karen Reissman

337

0.9%

North West

Salford

David Henry

730

2%

Southern

Southampton Itchin

Tim Cutter

168

0.4%

Southern

Spelthorne

Paul Couchman

176

0.4%

Southern

Portsmouth North

Mick Tosh

154

0.3%

South East

Brighton Kemptown

Dave Hill

194

0.5%

South West

Bristol South

Tom Baldwin

206

0.4%

South West

Bristol East

Rachel (Rae) Lynch

198

0.4%

Wales

Cardiff Central

Ross Saunders

162

0.4%

Wales

Swansea West

Rob Williams

179

0.5%

West Mids

Coventry North East

Dave Nellist

1592

3.7%

West Mids

Coventry South

Judy Griffiths

691

1.55%

West Mids

Coventry North West

Nikki Downes

370

0.8%

West Mids

Stoke Central

Matt Wright

133

0.4%

Yorkshire

Colne Valley

Councillor Jackie Grunsell.

741

1.3%

Yorkshire

Hull West + Hessle

Keith Gibson.

150

0.5%

Yorkshire

Doncaster North

Bill Rawcliffe

181

0.4%

Yorkshire

Huddersfield

Paul Cooney

319

0.8%

Yorkshire

Sheffield Brightside

Maxine Bowler

656

1.7%

Scotland:

Seat

Candidate

Result

% of vote

Glasgow South West

Tommy Sheridan

931

2.9%

Glasgow South

Brian Smith

351

0.9%

Glasgow North

Angela McCormack

287

1%

Glasgow North East

Graham Campbell

187

0.6%

Edinburgh East

Gary Clark

274

0.7%

Edinburgh North & Leith

Willie Black

233

0.5%

Midlothian

Willie Duncan

166

0.4%

Dundee West

Jim McFarlane

350

1.2%

Motherwell & Wishaw

Ray Gunnion

609

2%

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey

George McDonald

135

0.3%

RESPECT Candidates 11; TOTAL VOTE 33,251; Average % – 4.6%

CONSTITUENCY CANDIDATE RESULT % of vote

Birmingham Hall Green Salma Yaqoob 12240 25.1%

Poplar & Limehouse George Galloway 8160 17.5%

Bethnal Green & Bow Abjol Miah 8532 16.8%

Bradford West Arshad Ali 1245 3.1%

Blackley & Broughton ay Phillips 996 2.9%

Oldham West & Royton Shahid Miah 627 1.5%

Manchester Gorton Mohammed Zulfikar 507 1.3%

Garston & Halewood Diana Raby 286 0.7%

Croydon North Mohommad Shaikh 272 0.5%

Brent Central Abdi Duale 230 0.5%

Enfield Southgate Samad Billoo 174 0.4%

SSP Candidates 10; TOTAL VOTE 3,157; Average % – 0.8%

Aberdeen North

Ewan Robertson

268

0.71%

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintiloch

Willie O'Neil

476

1.16%

Dundee East

Angela Gorrie

254

0.63%

Edinburgh South West

Colin Fox

319

0.70%

Glasgow Central

James Nesbitt

357

1.17%

Glasgow East

Fances Curran

454

1.41%

Glasgow North East

Kevin McVey

179

0.61%

Livingston

Ally Hendry

242

0.51%

Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Chris Rollo

233

0.53%

Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Jimmy Kerr

375

0.94%

DLP Walsall North Peter Smith 842 2.3%

WRP Candidates 8; TOTAL VOTE 855; Average % – 0.2%

Camberwell and Peckham Joshua Ogunleye 211 0.5%

Streatham Paul Lepper 117 0.3%

Enfield N Anna Athow 96 0.2%

Feltham and Heston Matt Linley 78 0.2%

Luton S Frank Sweeney 75 0.2%

Norwich S Gabriel Polley 102 0.2%

Streatham Paul Lepper 117 0.2%

Manchester Central Jonty Leff 59 0.1%

SLP Candidates 23; TOTAL VOTE 7,196; Average % – 0.8%

Camberwell & Peckham Margaret Sharkey 184 0.4

Brighton Ian Fyvie 148 0.3

Glasgow NE Jim Berrington 156 0.5

Ayrshire N Louise McDaid 449 1.0

Ayrshire Central James McDaid 422 1.0

Dunbartonshire W Katharine McGavigan 505 1.2

Edinburgh N David Jacobsen 141 0.3

Birminghsm Perry Bar John Tyrrell 527 1.3

Wolverhampton Shangara Bhatoe 337 1.0

St Helens N Stephen Watham 483 1.1

Liverpool W Derby Kai Andersen 614 1.7

Liverpool Wavertree Kim Singleton 200 0.5

Manchester C Ron Sinclair 153 0.4

Newport E Liz Screen 123 0.4

Blaenau Gwent Alyson O’connel 381 1.2

Pontypridd Simon Parsons 456 1.2

Merthyr Tydfill Alan Cowdell 195 0.6

Plymough Sutton Robert Hawkins 123 0.3

Plymouth Moor V David Marchesi 208 0.5

Cambourne & Red Robert Hawkins 168 0.4

Barnsley Central Terry Robinson 356 1.0

Barnsley East Ken Capstick 601 1.6

Derbyshire S Paul Liversuch 266 0.5

AWL Camberwell & Peckham Jill Mountford 75 0.2

CPB Candidates 6; TOTAL VOTE 1059; Average % – 0.4%

Croydon N Ben Stevenson 272 0.5%

Glasgow NW Marc Livingstone 179 0.5%

Newcastle E Martine Levy 177 0.5%

Cardiff S and Penarth Robert Griffiths 196 0.4%

Sheffield SE Steve Andrew 139 0.3%

North Devon Gerry Sables 96 0.2%

AGS Candidates 6; TOTAL VOTE 1581 Average % – 0.7%

Leeds E Michael Davies 429 1.1%

Leeds NE Celia Foote 596 1.3%

Leeds NW Trevor Bavage 121 0.3%

Kensington Eddie Adams 197 0.6%

Scarborough Juliet Boddington 111 0.2%

Vale of Clwyd Mike Butler 127 0.4%

Left Independents”

“Northampton S Tony Clarke 2,242 5.8%

Islwyn Dave Rees 1,495 4.3%

Stockton N Frank Cook 1,577 4.0%

Torfaen Fred Wildgust 1,419 3.8%

Normanton Gareth Allen 1,183 2.6%

Stoke Central Gary Elsby 399 1.2%

Leeds Central Dave Procter 409 1.1%

Stockton S Yvonne Hossack 536 1.1%

Wakefield Mark Harrop 439 1.0%

Bromsgrove Mark France 336 0.7%

Bermondsey and

Old Southwark Steve Freeman 120 0.3%

Worcester Peter Nielsen 129 0.3%

Workers Vauxhall Jeremy Drinkall 109 0.3

Power

Peace Party Candidates 3; TOTAL VOTE 737; Average % – 05%

Guildford John Morris 280 0.5%

Horsham Jim Duggan 253 0.5%

Woking Julie Roxburgh 204 0.4%

People Before Profit Candidates 2; TOTAL VOTE 3268; Average % – 4.3%

Foyle Eamonn McCann 2,936 7.7%

Lewisham E George Hallam 332 0.8%

Revolutionary Communist Party of Britain (Marxist-Leninist)

South Shields Roger Nettleship 91 0.2%

Socialist Equality Party Candidates 2; TOTAL VOTE 170; Average % – 0.2%

Oxford E David O’Sullivan 116 0.2%

Manchester Central Robert Skelton 54 0.1%

Socialist Party of Great Britain

Vauxhall Daniel Lambert 143 0.3%

Unity for Peace and Socialism

Leicester E Atvar Sadiq 494 1.0%

LEFT LABOUR” – LRC-backed Labour Party candidates

Candidates 29; TOTAL VOTE 458,424; Average % – 34.8%

Hackney N and

Stoke Newington Diane Abbott 25,553 55.0% (+6.%)

Islington N Jeremy Corbyn 24,276 54.5% (+3.3%)

Hayes and Harlington John McDonnell 23,377 54.8% (-1.6%)

Bolsover Dennis Skinner 21,994 50.0% (-15.2%)

Luton N Kelvin Hopkins 21,192 49.3% (+0.7%)

Ashton under Lyne David Heyes 18,604 48.4% (-10.1%)

Ayrshire N and Arran Katy Clark 21,660 47.4% (+3.5%)

Midlothian David Hamilton 18,449 47.% (+1.5%)

Wansbeck Ian Lavery 17,548 45.8% (-9.3%)

Oldham W and Royton Michael Meacher 19,503 45.5% (-2.9%)

Blyth Valley Ronnie Campbell 17,156 44.5% (-10.5%)

Leyton and Wanstead John Cryer 17,511 43.6% (-2.2%)

Llanelli Nia Griffiths 15,916 42.5% (-4.5%)

Batley and Spen Mike Wood 21,565 41.5% (-3.7%)

Newport W Paul Flynn 16,389 41.3% (-3.6%)

Stroud David Drew 22,380 38.6% (-1.5%)

Gower Martin Caton 16,016 38.4% (-4.0%)

Halifax Linda Riordan 16,278 37.4% (-4.5%)

Dundee E Katrina Murray 13,529 33.3% (-2.9%)

Great Grimsby Austin Mitchell 10,777 32.7% (-14.4%)

Pendle Gordon Prentice 13,927 30.9% (-6.2%)

Kettering Phil Sawford 14,153 29.9% (-12.7%)

Clwyd W Donna Hutton 9,414 24.7% (-11.3%)

Bury St Edmunds Kevin Hind 9,776 16.6% (-10.7%)

Rutland and Melton John Morgan 7,893 14.3% (-10.6%)

Isle of Wight Mark Chiverton 8,169 11.6% (-5.6%)

Hampshire NW Sarah Evans 6,980 13.1% (-7.7%)

Tunbridge Wells Gary Heather 5,448 10.8% (-9.6%)

Yeovil Lee Skevington 2,991 5.2% (-5.3%)

TOTALS ARE AS FOLLOWS: (EXCLUDING THE LRC BACKED LABOUR CANDIDATES)

18 DIFFERENT LEFT ORGANISATIONS STOOD 121 CANDIDATES BETWEEN THEM. THE TOTAL VOTE FOR THESE 121 LEFT CANDIDATES WAS 55,596. THIS REPRESENTS AN AVERAGE OF 1.5%. THE 12 ‘LEFT INDEPENDENTS’ OBTAINED A FURTHER 10, 174 VOTES, AT AN AVERAGE OF 2.2%. THIS GIVES AN OVERALL TOTAL LEFT VOTE OF 65,770, WHICH THEN AVERAGES 1.6% OVER THE 133 CONSTITUENCIES CONTESTED

Pete McLaren 12/05/10

© Socialist Alliance 2017, web design: futura websites